Rajagiri College of Management and Applied science

Pseuderanthemum maculatum (G.Lodd.) I.M.Turner

Synonyms
Pseuderanthemum carruthersii
Eranthemum versicolor
Eranthemum atropurpureum

Systematic Position
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Angiosperms
Order: Lamiales
Family: Acanthaceae

Native : Polynesia

Common Names

English – Golden Pseuderanthemum

Malayalam – ഗോൾഡൻ സ്യൂഡറാന്തമം

Tamil – Kokarna mallikai

Description:
Pseuderanthemum atropurpureum is a very colorful tropical foliage plant. The lance shaped leaves sport sections of pink, purple, cream and white. It has an upright, bushy growth habit. It will grow in light shade or sun. cultivate as a garden plant world wide.

Habitat: Shrub, Small tree
Distribution: Native of the South Pacific. Widely cultivated throughout the tropics.
Uses: Pseuderanthemum can be used to treat some conditions, including acne, bronchitis, burns, colic pain, diarrhoea, dysentery and fever, among others.

Copyright © 2024 All Rights Reserved | Rajagiri College of Management and Applied science | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions